West Nile check: 10 human cases and 128 positive mosquito samples in Kern County this year (CDPH, October 23, 2026). What to do at home
CallCall (661) 689-6019

Pest Control Cost in Bakersfield: What the Published Ranges Say

National cost guides put a one-time general pest control visit at roughly $50 to $500, quarterly visits at about $110 to $250 each, and termite tenting at $1,500 to $5,000. These are published national figures, not our quote, and the company that inspects your home gives you a price before any treatment.

Updated October 27, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

On this page
  1. Published price ranges by job
  2. Why your price will differ
  3. One-time visit or a plan
  4. What the quoted price may leave out
  5. How to keep the price honest

The only number that matters is the one on your written estimate. Ask for a free inspection and a quote before any treatment.

Published price ranges by job

Every figure below comes from a named cost guide, with the date that guide shows. They are national figures except where a city is named. None of them is a price from us or from the companies we refer.

JobPublished rangeSource
General pest control, one-time treatment$50 to $500 per visit; national average $171This Old House, updated March 12, 2026
Exterminator, one-time visit$100 to $350Bob Vila, updated June 2, 2023
Recurring plan, initial visit$85 to $190Bob Vila, updated June 2, 2023
Recurring plan, quarterly visit$110 to $250 per visitBob Vila, updated June 2, 2023
Recurring plan, monthly visit$40 to $70 per visitBob Vila, updated June 2, 2023
Average pest control cost, Sacramento$60 to $150Bob Vila, updated September 5, 2024
Ants$100 to $500This Old House, updated March 12, 2026
Cockroaches$100 to $600This Old House, updated March 12, 2026
Fleas$100 to $400This Old House, updated March 12, 2026
Termite inspection$75 to $325This Old House, updated June 17, 2026
Termite treatment, typical job$263 to $1,033; average $621HomeAdvisor, updated June 19, 2026
Termite spot treatment$350 to $1,000This Old House, updated June 17, 2026
Termite heat treatment$1,300 to $2,500This Old House, updated June 17, 2026
Termite fumigation (tenting)$1,500 to $5,000This Old House, updated June 17, 2026
Bed bugs$1,000 to $4,000This Old House, updated March 12, 2026
Rat extermination$189 to $656; average $396HomeAdvisor, updated June 19, 2026
Mice and other rodents$180 to $600This Old House, updated March 12, 2026
Rodent exclusion (sealing entry points)$200 to $600HomeAdvisor, updated June 19, 2026
Wasps$300 to $700This Old House, updated March 12, 2026
Mosquito control, one-time treatment$100 to $400HomeAdvisor, updated June 17, 2026
Mosquito control, per season$300 to $1,900; average $500 for a quarter to half acreHomeAdvisor, updated June 17, 2026

The guides do not agree with each other. Bob Vila's 2023 one-time range starts at $100 while This Old House's 2026 range starts at $50. Treat any single figure as a rough marker, not a price.

Why your price will differ

The cost guides above name the same drivers: the pest, how big the infestation is, the size of the house and lot, how hard the nest is to reach, and how many visits it takes. A few notes specific to the jobs people in Kern County ask about:

General pest control

The lowest-priced visit is poor value if it is only a spray. UC IPM says ants are better managed with baits and sealed entry points than with indoor spraying, and that baits control cockroaches better than sprays. I would pay a little more for a visit that finds and seals the gaps. Our general pest control page covers what a visit should include.

Termites

Drywood and subterranean termites are treated differently, so the inspection decides the price. A spot treatment costs less than tenting but, as the Structural Pest Control Board points out, it only treats the area targeted. Tenting costs more and you have to move out for six hours to a week, per the Board. HomeAdvisor says many companies include the inspection free if you buy a treatment. If you are in a home sale, the report may split work into Section 1 and Section 2, which affects who pays; see Section 1 vs Section 2 findings and our termite page.

Bed bugs

Bed bugs are the most expensive non-termite job in the table, and This Old House notes bed bugs often need more than one treatment because eggs can survive a single visit. I would not try to save money here with a store-bought fogger. See bed bug treatment.

Rodents

HomeAdvisor lists a rodent inspection at $100 to $200 and says most pros control rodents with bait, traps and exclusion, with fumigation only as a last resort. The exclusion line in the table is the part that keeps them from coming back. See rodent control.

Wasps and mosquitoes

One wasp nest is a one-time job. Mosquito service is usually sold by the season, and HomeAdvisor says recurring treatments run on a three-week cycle. Kern has had 10 human West Nile virus cases in 2026 through October 23, 2026, from California Department of Public Health figures on our Kern County pest data page, so mosquito control here is also a health matter. Start with standing water, and read our West Nile virus guide.

One-time visit or a plan

Using Bob Vila's 2023 figures, four quarterly visits at $110 to $250 add up to $440 to $1,000 a year before the initial visit. That is my arithmetic on their numbers. For a single wasp nest or a few spiders, a one-time visit is cheaper and enough. A plan makes more sense for pests that breed indoors or keep coming back. The tradeoffs and contract terms are in one-time vs quarterly pest control.

What the quoted price may leave out

A treatment price and the total bill are not always the same number. A few costs the guides list separately:

  • Termite damage repair. HomeAdvisor says to budget $600 to $3,000 for structural wood repair once the colony is gone, and up to $6,000 when load-bearing members have to be replaced. A Section 1 list can include both the treatment and the repair.
  • Rodent exclusion. HomeAdvisor lists sealing entry points as an add-on at $200 to $600. HomeAdvisor says it cuts down on repeat infestations.
  • The inspection or consultation. Bob Vila's 2023 guide puts a consultation visit at $75 to $125 and says it may be waived if you go ahead with the treatment plan. Ask up front whether the inspection is free.
  • Follow-up visits. This Old House notes bed bugs and fleas often need more than one trip. Ask whether the quote covers the follow-ups or only the first visit.

For termite reports there is one cost cap in California law. If the company gave you a bid for repairs, a reinspection costs no more than the original inspection price and has to be done within 10 business days of your request, under Business and Professions Code section 8516. After four months, a new visit is billed as a new inspection.

How to keep the price honest

  • Get it in writing. California Business and Professions Code section 8538 requires a written notice before treatment listing the pest, the pesticides and, for a recurring contract, how often you will be treated.
  • For termite work, ask for an itemized bid. Under section 8516, the person who ordered the report can ask for a bid that prices each recommendation separately.
  • Compare more than one report for big termite jobs. UC IPM suggests at least three structural inspection reports before choosing a drywood treatment.
  • Be wary of pressure. The Board's termite brochure advises avoiding companies that push you to sign right away with specials or scare tactics.
  • Check the license before you pay. Our license guide shows how.

We only refer companies licensed by the California Structural Pest Control Board. The company gives you a price before treatment, and you decide.

Questions homeowners ask

How much does pest control cost in Bakersfield?

We do not set prices. National guides list a one-time general pest treatment at $50 to $500 (This Old House, 2026), and the company that inspects your home gives you a price before treatment.

How much does it cost to tent a house for termites?

This Old House lists termite fumigation at $1,500 to $5,000 nationally as of June 2026. The size of the house and the extent of the infestation drive the price.

How much is a termite inspection?

This Old House lists termite inspections at $75 to $325, and HomeAdvisor says many companies include the inspection free if you buy a treatment.

How much does bed bug treatment cost?

This Old House lists bed bug treatment at $1,000 to $4,000 nationally, and notes that more than one treatment is often needed.

Is quarterly pest control cheaper than one-time visits?

Per visit it can be, but over a year it costs more. Bob Vila lists quarterly visits at $110 to $250 each versus $100 to $350 for a one-time visit.

Are these prices a quote?

No. They are published national figures from named cost guides. The licensed company that inspects your home gives you its own price before any treatment.

Sources

  1. This Old House, How Much Does Pest Control Cost? (updated 03/12/2026)
  2. This Old House, How Much Does Termite Treatment Cost? (updated 06/17/2026)
  3. Bob Vila, How Much Does an Exterminator Cost? (updated June 2, 2023)
  4. Bob Vila, How Much Does Pest Control Cost? (updated Sept. 5, 2024)
  5. HomeAdvisor, termite treatment cost (updated June 19, 2026)
  6. HomeAdvisor, rat exterminator cost (updated June 19, 2026)
  7. HomeAdvisor, mosquito control cost (updated June 17, 2026)
  8. UC IPM, Hiring a Pest Control Company (updated 08/2023)
  9. UC IPM Pest Notes, Ants
  10. UC IPM Pest Notes, Cockroaches
  11. UC IPM Pest Notes, Drywood Termites
  12. Structural Pest Control Board, Questions and Answers About Termites (19_087, rev. 03/2019)
  13. Structural Pest Control Board, Fumigation for Pest Control (18_334, rev. 03/2019)
  14. Structural Pest Control Act, Business and Professions Code sections 8516 and 8538 (SPCB, updated July 2025)